Oncology

Also known as: Medical oncology

Our aim is to ensure you receive the latest in cancer treatment in a safe, compassionate and comfortable environment – all in proximity to family, friends and the support of your community.

We believe in empowering our cancer patients and their families. With access to research-based diagnostic techniques and innovative treatments, our teams of oncologists and physicians are committed to providing holistic cancer care and support for patients and their loved ones.

Your team will customize a treatment plan based on your type of cancer, your lifestyle and your preferences. Dedicated to treatment and prevention, Providence's comprehensive cancer care includes a full range of clinical services. Your cancer care may include a combination of treatments and services, including:

  • Cancer Rehabilitation
    Our cancer rehabilitation programs offer patients the physical and emotional support they need to regain their quality of life, during and after treatment.
  • Chemotherapy
    Our team of oncologists work with you to help ease and manage side effects of chemotherapy.
  • Genetic Testing
    We offer genetic tests specially designed to help you understand how your genes influence your health.
  • Imaging
    We provide high-tech imaging to ensure accurate diagnoses and results-driven care.
  • Infusion Pharmacy
    Our pharmacists have specialized experience working with patients in the areas of infectious diseases, oncology, nutrition support, pain management and specialty infusion medications.
  • Lung Cancer Screening
    Used as a preventive measure to ensure better chances of survival for those who develop cancer symptoms.
  • Mammography
    Mammograms are one of the most important tools doctors have in breast cancer prevention and early detection.
  • Naturopathic Oncology
    Naturopathic services are designed to help your body fight cancer and any pain or side effects that you may experience during traditional treatment.
  • Neuro-Oncology
    Our brain tumor specialists are experienced at handling complex and difficult brain and nervous system cancers.

Through collaboration and partnership, our oncology teams work to ensure the most effective treatment options are reviewed and incorporated into your personal care plan. At Providence, your personal oncology care team may include:

  • Medical oncologists
  • Surgical oncologists
  • Radiation oncologists
  • Hematologists
  • Pathologists
  • Technicians
  • Therapists
  • Oncology nurses
  • Nutritionists
  • Rehabilitation therapists
  • Social workers
  • Spiritual care providers

Doctors Specializing in Oncology

At Providence, you'll have access to a vast network of dedicated and compassionate providers who offer personalized care by focusing on treatment, prevention and health education.

See all doctors specializing in Oncology